Skip To Main Content

Learn about upcoming Youth Enrichment and Sports opportunities in Community Education. 

Skip to section: 

Youth Enrichment In-Person | Youth Enrichment Online | Youth Sports

 

Youth Enrichment

In-Person

Skills and Development

 

Ready to be Home Alone 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Thursday, Aug. 4, District Program Center, Ages 7.5+

Advantage ACT Prep Course 5:45-8:45 p.m., Mondays, Aug. 1-15 & 29, East Ridge or Thursdays, Aug. 4-25, 5:45-8:45 p.m., Oltman, Grades 11-12

 

Recreation

Serenity Horse Camp 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Wednesday, July 27 or Aug. 3, Serenity Horse Farm, Stillwater, Ages 6-12

Ninja Summer Camp 9-11 a.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28 or Aug. 1-4, Conquer Ninja Gym, Woodbury, Ages 6-13 

 

STEM

YEL Track and Field 9 a.m. -12 p.m., Monday-Friday, Aug. 1-5, Oltman, Grades 1-5

Young Engineers Robotics and STEM Program 2-5 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, East Ridge, Grades 2-7

Escape Room: Space-X Galactic Mission 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Oltman, Grades 1-4

Ultimate YouTube Super Star 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Oltman, Grades 3-7

Drone Racing and Rocket Launching 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Oltman, Grades 2-5

3D Printing & CAD 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Oltman, Grades 1-4 or 1-4 p.m., Grades 4-8

Star Wars Jedi Movie Making 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Oltman, Grades 1-4

YEL Robotics 2.4 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Friday, July 25-29, East Ridge, Grades 1-5

Stock Market & Entrepreneurship Camp 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Oltman, Grades 6-12

Minecraft 3D Printing Design 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, East Ridge, Grades 2-5

Code Drones and a Video Game 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, East Ridge, Grades 2-5

Intro to Video Game Design with Nintendo Characters 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, East Ridge, Grades 1-4

3D Engineering: Architectural & Structural Design 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, East Ridge, Grades K-3

Extreme EV3: RoboWars 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, East Ridge, Grades 4-9

Java Minecraft Modding: Custom Armor 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Oltman, Grades 3-7

Intro to Esports 1-4 p.m., Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 1-3, East Ridge, Grades 3-8

RC Wars 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 1-3, East Ridge, Grades 4-9

Fantasy Football Draft Simulator 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Oltman, Grades 6-12

 

Create

Fantasy Forest 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, East Ridge, Grades K-6

Enchanted Academy 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, East Ridge, Grades K-6

Monsters, Creatures and Creeps 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, East Ridge, Grades K-6

Art Academy Camp 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Oltman, Ages 5-12

Slime Time 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Tuesday, Aug. 2, Oltman, Ages 4-9

 

Return to the top

 

Online

Virtual ACT Prep 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Saturdays, Aug. 6-27, Grades 11-12

Driver Education 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday- Friday, Aug. 8-19, Ages 14.5-18

 

Return to the top

 

Youth Sports

Multi-Sport

All Sports Camp Begins Aug. 1 for boys and girls entering Grades 1 -9

Skyhawks Mini-Hawk Camp 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Hillside, Ages 4-7

DASH Sports Phy Ed Games Camp 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Pullman, Ages 6-12

DASH Sports Athleticism Camp 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Pullman, Ages 6-12

 

Basketball

DASH Sports Basketball Tykes Camp 4:30-5 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Newport, Ages 3-12

Minnesota Youth Athletic Service (MYAS) Rising Stars Advanced Basketball Camps 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Oltman, Grades 3-6 or 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Oltman, Grades 7-9

Skyhawks Basketball Camp 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Newport, Ages 6-12

DASH Sports Basketball Camp 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Newport, Ages 5-8 or 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Newport, Ages 9-12

Woodbury High School - Elementary Girls Basketball Camp 12:30-2 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Oltman, Grades K-6

 

Football

Middle School Football Camp 12-2 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Woodbury High School, Grades 6-8

2022 Junior Royals "Under the Lights" Football Camp 7-9 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Woodbury High, Grades 1-5

 

Golf

Skyhawks Beginning Golf Camp 9-11:30 a.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Hillside, Ages 6-9

 

Soccer

Skyhawks Soccer Tots Camp 5:35-6:05, Thursdays, July 21-Aug. 11, Hillside, Ages 2-3 or 6:10-6:40 p.m., Thursdays, July 21-Aug. 11, Hillside, Ages 3-4

Skyhawks Soccer Camp 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Hillside, Ages 6-12

ERHS Boys' and Girls' Soccer Academy Skills Camp 9-11:30 a.m., Monday-Friday, July 25-29, East Ridge, Ages 5-12

ERHS Boys' Soccer Try-Out Prep Camp 12-3 p.m., Monday-Friday, July 25-29, East Ridge, Ages 7-12

ERHS Raptors Girls Soccer Pre-Tryout Camp12-2:30 p.m., Monday-Friday, July 25-29, East Ridge, Ages 7-12

Park High School Boys and Girls Wolfpack Soccer Camp 9-10:30 a.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Park High, Ages 3-5 or 9-11 a.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Park High, Grades K-5 or 9-11 a.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Park High, Grades 6-7

Park High School Girls Wolfpack Soccer Camp 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Park High, Grades 8-12

Woodbury High School Boys Soccer Prep-Camp 2-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Woodbury High, Grades 9-12

Woodbury High School - Youth Boys Soccer Camp 1-3 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Woodbury High Grades K-8

 

Swimming

Co-ed Summer Swim League Sea Turtles Times vary, Monday-Thursday, July 25-27, Cottage Grove Middle, Grades 10-12

 

Tennis

Woodbury Boys and Girls Summer Tennis Camps 9-10:30 a.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Woodbury High, Ages 9-18

Woodbury Royals Tennis Team Summer Camp 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, Woodbury High Ages 11-18

Park Wolfpack Boy's/Girls' Tennis Camp 2-3:15 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, East Ridge, Ages 5-8 or 3:30-4:45 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, East Ridge, Ages 9-10 or 5-6:15 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, East Ridge, Ages 11-17

Skyhawks Tennis with Quickstart 9-10:30 a.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Woodbury High Ages 5-8

Skyhawks Tennis Camp 10:40 a.m.-12:10 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Woodbury High Ages 8-12

Soar Tennis Academy 2:30-3:30 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Woodbury High Ages 8-10 or 3:45-4:45 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 1-4, Woodbury High Ages 11-13

 

Track and Field

East Ridge High School Horizontal Jumps Camp 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Monday-Thursday, July 25-28, East Ridge, Grades 6-12

 

Return to the top