Skip To Main Content
Youth Enrichment and Sports - weeks of Jan. 9-16

Learn about upcoming Youth Enrichment and Sports opportunities in Community Education. 

Skip to section: 

Youth Enrichment | Youth Sports 

 

Youth Enrichment

Recreation

Fencing 2.1 6-7 p.m., Tuesdays, Jan. 10-Feb. 28, District Program Center, Grades 2-5

Fencing 2.3 7:05-8:35 p.m., Tuesdays, Jan. 10-Feb. 28, District Program Center, Grades 6-12

Intro to Ninja 4:30-5:30 p.m. or 5:30-6:30 p.m., Mondays, Jan. 9-.Feb. 27, Conquer Ninja Gym, Woodbury, Ages 9-13

Conquer Ninja Rec Team 4-5 p.m. or 5-6 p.m., Fridays, Jan. 6-Feb. 24, Conquer Ninja Gym, Woodbury, Ages 6-9

Conquer Ninja Rec Team 2 6:15-7:15 p.m., Fridays, Jan 6-Feb 24, Conquer Ninja Gym, Woodbury, Ages 8-13

Parent Child Ninja Class 9-10 a.m., Saturdays, Jan. 7-Feb. 25, Conquer Ninja Gym, Woodbury, Ages 5+ with an adult

Parents Day Out 9-11 a.m. or 2-4 p.m., Monday, Jan. 16, Conquer Ninja Gym, Woodbury, Ages 5-13

Language Sprout Elementary Spanish- Spring Session after school M/W beginning Jan. 4 at Grey Cloud & Cottage Grove Elementary, T/TH beginning Jan. 5 at Middleton, Grades K-5

Mommy & Me Miss Laura’s Little Athletes Gym Class 9-9:50 a.m. or 10-10:50 a.m., Wednesdays, Jan. 4 - Feb. 22, All Saints Lutheran, Cottage Grove, Ages 1-5 with an adult

 

Music

Mommy & Me Miss Laura’s A Little Music in Me Class 9-9:50 a.m. or 10-10:50 a.m., Thursdays, Jan. 5 - Feb. 23, All Saints Lutheran, Cottage Grove, Ages 1-5 with an adult

Private Lessons (String Piano, Voice, etc) with Michelle Dunkirk 30 minute time blocks, 3-7 p.m., Tuesdays or Wednesdays, Jan. 10-March 29, Online, Ages 8+

Private Guitar Lessons with George McCorkell 5:30-6 p.m., Tuesdays, Jan. 10-March 28, East Ridge, Grades 4-12

Private Trumpet Lessons with Amy Schendel 30 minute time blocks, Tuesdays, Jan. 17-3, East Ridge or Feb. 7-March 28, Cottage Grove Middle Ages 8.5 +

 

STEM

Video Production for YouTube 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Saturdays, Jan. 7 and 14, Online, Grades 3-7

Chess Club, after school, starting Jan. 11, Grades K-5

Online Competition Chess Club 8-9:30 a.m., Saturdays, Jan. 14-May 20, Online, Grades K-12

Online Beginner to Intermediate Chess Club 8:30-9:30 a.m., Saturdays, Jan. 14-May 20, Online, Grades K-12

Multiplayer Minecraft: Adventure Map Builder 8-10 a.m., Saturdays, Jan. 7 and 14, Online, Grades 1-6

Multiplayer Minecraft: Skyblock Creator 6-7:30 p.m., Tuesdays, Jan. 17 and 24, Online, Grades 2-7

Game Coding: Pokemon 6-7:30 p.m., Thursday, Jan 12, Online, Grades 2-5

Classic Machines Young Engineers STEAM Program after school Fridays, Jan. 13-Feb. 17, Liberty Ridge, Grades 1-5

Enormous Machines – Young Engineers Robotics & STEM 6:30-8 p.m., Wednesdays, Jan. 11-Feb. 8, Cottage Grove Middle or Thursdays, Jan. 12-Feb. 9, East Ridge, Grades 1-6

Elementary Coding or TCAD 6:30-7:30 p.m., Tuesdays, Jan. 17-March 21, East Ridge, Grades 3-5

 

Create (Arts and Crafts)

Improv Acting without a Script 6-7:15 p.m., Tuesdays, Jan. 10-Feb. 28, East Ridge, Grades 6-9 or 6-7 p.m., Wednesdays, Jan. 11-March 1, East Ridge, Grades 3-5

Creative Sewing 4-6 p.m., Mondays, Jan. 9-30, Nena’s Design Studio, Oakdale, Ages 8-12

Anime Cartoon Creations after school, starting Jan. 9, Grades K-5

  • Mondays, Jan. 9-Feb. 27 at Hillside and Pine Hill
  • Tuesdays, Jan. 17-Feb. 21 at Grey Cloud and Valley Crossing
  • Wednesdays Jan. 18-Feb. 22 at Middleton and Red Rock
  • Thursdays, Jan. 19-March 2 at Cottage Grove El
  • Fridays, Jan. 20-Feb. 24 at Royal Oaks

A Day with Monet 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Monday, Jan. 16, Kidcreate Studio, Woodbury, Ages 5-12 

MARVELous Drawings 6:30-7:30 p.m., Tuesdays, Jan. 17-Feb. 14, East Ridge, Ages 10-14

Glow Art with Kidcreate Studio 9 :30-10:15 a.m., Tuesdays, Jan. 17-Feb. 14 or Thursdays, Jan .19-Feb. 16, Kidcreate Studio, Woodbury, Ages 1.5-6

 

Skills and Development

MS/HS Stock Market, Personal Finance and Business Club 6:45-7:30 p.m., Tuesdays, Jan. 10-March 21 or Wednesdays, Jan. 11-March 22, Online, Grades 6-12

Advantage ACT Prep Class 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Tuesday, Jan. 17 and Thursdays, Jan. 26-Feb. 9 (4 sessions), East Ridge, Grades 10-12

Virtual Advantage ACT Prep Class 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Saturdays, Jan. 14- Feb. 4, Online, Grades 10-12

Driver Education after school, beginning Jan. 10 at East Ridge, Park and Woodbury high schools, Ages 14.5+

Driver Education Online 4-7 p.m., Jan. 17-Feb. 1, Online, Ages 14.5+

 

Return to the top

 

Youth Sports

Happy Feet Soccer Tuesdays, Jan. 10-31 at Grey Cloud Elementary from 6-6:30 p.m. for ages 2-3, 6:30-7 p.m. for ages 4-5 or 7-7:30 p.m. for ages 6-7

Soccer Shots after school starting Jan. 6 at Bailey, Middleton, Red Rock, Royal Oaks and Valley Crossing elementary schools, Grades K-2

South Washington County Little Dancers 4-6:30 p.m., Thursday, Jan. 19, Woodbury High School, Grades K-8

Middle School Boys Basketball 2:45-4:45 p.m., Mondays-Thursdays, Jan. 9-Feb. 16, available at all SoWashCo Middle Schools, Grades 7-8

Middle School Winter Speed and Strength 6-7 p.m., Mondays and Wednesdays, Jan. 4-March 1, East Ridge, Grades 6-8

My7on7 Football Passing League 2-7 p.m., Saturday, April 15 and Sundays, April 16-May 7, East Ridge, Grades K-8

Skyhawks Floor Hockey 2:30-3:30 p.m. for ages 5-8 or 3:40-4:40 p.m. for ages 9-12, Wednesdays, Jan. 11- Feb. 1, Red Rock

TGA Tennis Enrichment Program 2:35-3:35 p.m., Mondays, Jan.9-March 20, Red Rock Elementary or 3:20-4:20 p.m., Wednesdays, Jan. 11-Feb. 15, Middleton Elementary, Grades K-5

 

Return to the top