Skip To Main Content
Youth Enrichment and Sports - weeks of Jan. 23-30

Learn about upcoming Youth Enrichment and Athletic opportunities in Community Education. 

Skip to section: 

Youth Enrichment | Youth Athletics 

 

Youth Enrichment

Anime Cartoon Creations After school, Tuesdays, Jan. 17-Feb. 21 at Grey Cloud or Valley Crossing, Wednesdays, Jan. 18- Feb. 22 at Middleton, or Mondays, Jan. 23- Feb. 27 at Hillside, Grades K- 5

MARVELous Drawings 6:30-7:30 p.m., Mondays, Jan. 23-Feb 13 at Cottage Grove Middle, Tuesdays, Jan. 17-Feb. 14 or Thursdays, Jan. 26-Feb. 23 at East Ridge, Ages 10-14

Language Sprout Elementary Spanish after school, Monday/Wednesday at Grey Cloud or Cottage Grove Elementary or Tuesday/Thursday at Middleton Elementary, Grades K-5

Discover the Magic of Spanish after school, Mondays, Feb. 6-April 17 at Valley Crossing, Tuesdays, Feb. 14-April 18 at Red Rock, Wednesdays, Feb. 1-April 5 at Bailey, Grades K-5

Private Lessons (string, voice, piano) Lessons times are still available on Tuesdays and Wednesdays, Jan.-March, Ages 8+

Private Trumpet Lessons 30 minute lessons, 4 p.m., 5 p.m. or 5:30 p.m., Tuesdays, Jan. 24 at East Ridge and Feb. 7-March 28 at Cottage Grove Middle, Ages 8 +

Intensive Sewing Camp 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Monday, Jan. 30, Nena’s Design Studio, Oakdale, Grades 4-8

Intensive Etiquette Camp 2-5 p.m., Monday, Jan. 30, Nena’s Design Studio, Oakdale, Ages 8-12

Elementary Coding or TCAD 6:30-7:30 p.m., Tuesdays, Jan, 24-March 7, East Ridge, Grades 3-5

Chess Club Grades K-5 after school a these schools:

Chess Club Tournament All are welcome whether you participated in chess club or not. 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday, Jan. 30, District Program Center, Grades 1-12

Game Coding: Star Wars 8-10 a.m., Saturdays, Feb. 4 and 11, Online, Grades 2-5

Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum Builder 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Saturdays, Feb. 4 and 11, Online, Grades 1-6

 

Return to the top

 

Youth Athletics

 

Skyhawks Floor Hockey 2:30-3:30 p.m., Wednesdays, Jan. 18- Feb. 8, Red Rock, Ages 6-8

DASH Multi-Sport Camp 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Monday, Jan. 30, Oltman, Grades K-5

DASH Sports Phy Ed Games Camp 4-5 p.m., Wednesdays, Feb. 1-22, Liberty Ridge, Grades K-4

DASH Sports Phy Ed Games Tykes 5:15-6 p.m., Wednesdays, Feb. 1-22, Liberty Ridge, Ages 2-3

Happy Feet Soccer Tuesdays, Feb. 7-21 at Grey Cloud Elementary from 6-6:30 p.m. for ages 2-3, 6:30-7 p.m. for ages 4-5 or 7-7:30 p.m. for ages 6-7

Skyhawks Speed, Agility and Quickness Camp Wednesdays, Feb. 15- March 8 at Red Rock from 2:30-3:30 p.m. for ages 5-8 and 3:40-4:40 p.m. for ages 9-12

My7on7 Football Passing League 2-7 p.m., Saturday, April 15 and Sundays, April 16-May 7, East Ridge, Grades K-8

 

Return to the top