Skip To Main Content

Learn about upcoming Youth Enrichment and Sports opportunities in Community Education. 

Skip to section: 

Youth Enrichment | Youth Sports

 

Youth Enrichment

Featured

Owning Your Superpowers: Girls with ADHD 1-4:30 p.m., Thursday, Aug. 18 at Ravine Park. Ages 13-20

Spend an afternoon with your peers learning, embracing your superpowers and growing in self-compassion. In this safe space, you will learn about your amazing brain.

  • Connect with your inner self and other girls with ADHD
  • Immerse yourself in nature through forest bathing led by psychiatrist and nature enthusiast Dr. Mia Wintheiser of Nimbus Forest Therapy
  • Wear flexible clothing
  • Snacks and beverages will be provided

This event is free, registration is required.

Skills and Development

Summer Sewing Camp Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Nena’s Design Studio, Oakdale, Ages 9-12

Loft Stage Theater Workshop Tuesday & Wednesday, Aug. 23 & 24, 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m., East Ridge, Grades 6-12

Deep into the Sea: Creative Play with Locally Grown Theater Monday-Friday, Aug.15-19, 9a.m.-3 p.m., Oltman, Grades K-2

Babysitting Thursday & Friday, Aug.18 & 19, 9 a.m.-12 p.m. or Tuesday & Wednesday, Aug. 23 & 24, 12-3 p.m., District Program Center, Ages 10.5+

Etiquette Camp Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11, 1-3 p.m., Nena’s Design Studio, Oakdale, Ages 8-12

Ready to Be Home Alone Monday, Aug.8, 12-3 p.m. or Tuesday, Aug.16, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., District Program Center, Age 7.5+

Basic Finance for Teens Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 8-10, 9:30-11:30 am, District Program Center, Ages 12+

Driver Education Online Monday-Friday, Aug. 8-19, 9 a.m.-12 p.m. or 1-4 p.m., Ages 14+

Create

Chibi Art Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Oltman, Grades K-6

Nature Art by Art Splash Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., East Ridge Grades 1-5

Tie Dye Party by Art Splash Tuesday, Aug. 9, 1-3 p.m., East Ridge Grades 1-5

STEM

Intro to Game Coding Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11, 1-4 p.m., East Ridge Grades 1-4

Extreme Coding Machine Learning Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Oltman, Grades 4-8

Engineering: Crazy Action Contraptions Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11, 1-4 p.m., Oltman, Grades K-3

Intro to Minecraft Modding: Multi Tool Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11, 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Oltman, Grades 3-7

Recreation

Serenity Farm Horse Camp Wednesday, Aug.10, 17 or 24, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Serenity Horse Farm, Stillwater, Ages 6-12

Ninja Summer Camp Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11 or Aug. 15-18, 9-11 a.m., Conquer Ninja Gym, Woodbury, Ages 6-13

 

Return to the top

 

Youth Sports

Multi-Sport

DASH Sports Triple Sport Camp 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 15-18, Lake Middle, Ages 5-12

Skyhawks Multi-Sport Camp 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 15-18, Hillside, Ages 6-12

Football

DASH Sports NFL Flag Football Camp 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11, Woodbury Middle, Ages 5-8

Skyhawks Flag Football Camp 1-4 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11, Hillside, Ages 6-12

Soccer

Thunderbolts Adapted Athletic Camp for students with various disabilities, 9-11 a.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11, Lake Middle, Grades 7-12

Track and Field

Skyhawks Track and Field Camp 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11, Lake Middle, Ages 6-12

 

Return to the top